2017/2018 Key Dates
#Oscars2018 Foreign-Language Film: Today, August 20, news from Costa Rica and Colombia.
SaveSaveSave

Sunday, May 28, 2017

70th Festival de Cannes Award Winners


Suddenly, Cannes is over. Once Again. Feel kind of sad.  Very glad there are great movies in this year edition that hope to see sooner than later.

Regret that jury didn't wanted to make history, didn't wanted to be remembered forever, didn't wanted to give for the very first time EVER the Palme d'Or to a two-time-winner director and make him the ONLY three-time winner. Sigh.

Instead they opted for a Swedish film in English by a great Swedish director debut in not-his-mother-tongue film.  The good news is that film could be good as not many directors have succeed when they do films in other languages; so, good for him (!) and also, for us -the audience.

Still, these days have been fun and now will have to adjust to calm, which is not what Ruben Östlund is having today and will have for a while -just check photo. 



Then there is a record for Coppola as she's the first woman to ever win a screenwriting Oscar and the second woman to win in Cannes directing prize. But undoubtedly the biggest surprise is Cannes giving the 70th Anniversary Award NOT to a director but to an actress!!! Yes, Nicole Kidman wins the anniversary award.

Many predicted that BPM by Campillo was going to be the Toni Erdmann of last year and, well, perhaps they're right.  Winning the Grand Prix is no small accolade but let's hope film continues to recollect awards and perhaps France makes a great decision and sends film to Oscars foreign language category at least.

Usually do not watch the jury press conference but this time will watch, as a matter of fact I'm watching right now. "No corrió sangre" Almodovar says. Besides being a bit funny, there was nothing interesting in press conference.

One more photo for our pleasure.  Enjoy!!!



Main Competition

Palme d'Or: The Square,  Ruben Östlund, Sweden, Germany, France and Denmark

Grand Prix: 120 Battements par minute (BMP-Beats Per Minute), Robin Campillo, France
Jury Award:  Нелюбовь Nelyubov (Loveless), Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia, Belgium, Germany and France

Best Director: Sofia Coppola for The Beguiled,  USA

Best Screenplay  (tie)
Yorgos Lanthimos for The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Ireland, UK and USA
Lynne Ramsay for You Were Never Really Here, France and UK

Best Actress: Diane Kruger in Aus dem Nichts (In The Fade), Fatih Akin, France and Germany
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix in You Were Never Really Here, Lynne Ramsay,  France and UK

Camera d'OrJeune Femme, (Montparnasse Bienvenue) Léonor Serraille, France and Belgium

Short Films
Palme d'Or: 小城二月 Xiao Cheng Er Yue (A Gentle Night), Qiu Yang, China, 15'
Special Mention: Katto (The Ceiling), Teppo Airaksinen, Finland, 15'

70th Anniversary Award: Nicole Kidman

Un Certain Regard
Un Certain Regard Award: لِرد Lerd (A Man of Integrity), Mohammad Rasoulof, Iran
Jury Prize: Las Hijas de Abril (April's Daughter), Michel Franco, Mexico
Award for Best Director: Taylor Sheridan for Wind River, UK, Canada and USA
Award for Best Actress: Jasmine Trinca in Fortunata (Lucky), Sergio Castellitto, Italy
Prize for the Best Poetic Narrative: Barbara, Mathieu Amalric, France

Quinzaine des Réalisateurs (Directors' Fortnight)
Feature Films
SACD Award (tie): 
Un Beau Soleil Intérieur (Let The Sunshine In), Claire Denis, France
L'Amant d'un Jour (Lover for a Day), Philippe Garrel, France
CICAE Arte Cinema Prize: The Rider, Chloé Zhao, USA
Label Europa Cinemas Prize: A Ciambra, Jonas Carpignano, Italy, France and Germany

Short Films
Illy Prize: Retour à Genoa City, Benoit Grimalt, France, 28' (documentary)

Carrose d'Or: Werner Herzog

Semaine de la Critique (Critics' Week)
Feature Films
Grand Prix: Makala, Emmanuel Gras, France
Visionary Award: Gabriel e a montanha (Gabriel and the Mountain), Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa, Brazil and France
SACD Award: Ava, Léa Mysius, France
GAN Foundation Support for Distribution Award: Gabriel e a montanha (Gabriel and the Mountain), Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa, Brazil and France

Short Films
Canal+ Award: Najpiękniejsze fajerwerki ever (The Best Fireworks Ever), Aleksandra Terpińska, Poland, 30'
Cine Discovery Prize: Los Desheredados, Laura Ferrés, Spain, 18'

Cinéfondation
First Prize: Paul est là (Paul is Here), Valentina Maurel, INSAS, Belgium, 24'
Second Prize: حیوان Heyvan (Animal), Bahman Ark, Iranian School of Cinema, Iran, 15'
Third Prize: Deux égarés sont morts, Tommaso Usberti, La Fémis, France, 27'

L'Atelier
Prix Arte International: The Translator, Rana Kazkaz and Anas Khalaf, Syria

Collateral Awards

FIPRESCI
Main Competition: 120 Battements par minute (BMP-Beats Per Minute), Robin Campillo, France
Un Certain Regard: Теснота Tesnota (Closeness), Kantemir Balagov,  Russia
Quinzaine des Réalisateurs: A Fábrica de Nada (The Nothing Factory), Pedro Pinho, Portugal

Ecumenical Jury Award: 光 Hikari (Radiance), Naomi Kawase, France and Japan

L’Œil d’Or Documentary Award: Visages Villages, Agnès Varda and JR, France

Queer Palm
Feature Film: 120 Battements par minute (BMP-Beats Per Minute), Robin Campillo, France
Short Film: Les îles (Islands), Yann Gonzalez, France

Prix François Chalais: 120 Battements par minute (BMP-Beats Per Minute), Robin Campillo, France
Prix Vulcain de l’Artiste Technicien: Josefin Asberg for Production Design in The Square Ruben Östlund, Sweden, Germany, France and Denmark

Cannes Soundtrack Awards
Best Composer: Oneohtrix Point Never (Daniel Lopatin) for original soundtrack in Good Time, Josh and Benny Safdie, USA
Special Mention: Arnaud Rebotini for 120 Battements par minute (BMP-Beats Per Minute), Robin Campillo, France

Prix de la meilleure création sonore: على كف عفريت Aala Kaf Ifrit (Beauty and the Dogs), Kaouther Ben Hania, Tunisia, France, Sweden, Norway, Lebanon and Switzerland

15th Prix UniFrance Short Films
Grand Prix: Marlon, Jessica Palud, Belgium and France, 20'
Special Jury Prize: Les Bigorneaux, Alice Vial, France, 25'
Prix Coup de Coeur RTI: Marlon, Jessica Palud, Belgium and France, 20'
Prix Coup de Coeur Movistar+: Negative Space, Max Poter and Ru Kuwahata, France, 4' (animation)
Prix Coup de Coeur Grand Action: Marlon, Jessica Palud, Belgium and France, 20'

Rail d'Or Short Film AwardNajpiękniejsze fajerwerki ever (The Best Fireworks Ever), Aleksandra Terpińska, Poland, 30'

Prix France Culture
Prix France Culture Consécration: Costa-Gavras
Prix France Culture Cinéma des Etudiants: Sébastien Laudenbach
Prix International Students Award: Rudi Rosenberg

Pierre Angénieux ExcelLens in Cinematography: Christopher Doyle

Palm Dog Awards
Palm Dog: Bruno in The Meyerowitz Stories by Noah Baumbach
Grand Prix du Jury: Lupo in Ava by Léa Mysius
Dogumanitarian Award: Leslie Caron with Tchi Tchi in ITV drama The Durrells
Special Jury Award: Three security dogs, Lilou, Glock and Even.

Women in Motion Award:  Isabelle Huppert
Women in Motion Young Talents Award: Maysaloun Hamoud, director and scriptwriter, Palestine

Choppard Trophy for up-and-coming talent
Anya Taylor-Joy
George MacKay

---///---
5/25/17
Awards started to be announced today and will update post as soon as awards are announced.



Post will be in progress until after the Official Awards Ceremony Today.

Yes, watching the red carpet arrivals and "guessing" films that will win something because directors are Happy walking the red carpet!!! LOL

No comments yet